Accident Summary Nr: 201203924 - Employee Suffers Injury When Hand Is Caught in Lumber Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311775266 | 04/22/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Rosboro Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 on April 18, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker placing metal banding/strapping around a load of 4 in. by 4 in. lumber. The load of lumber was transferred out of a roll case to the jump-up transfer chains after some of the bottom pieces fell out, making the load unstable. The employee entered the transfer chain area, passed the metal banding/strapping over the load to the coworker who then pushed the banding under the load back to the employee. The employee reached under the load to grasp the end of the banding, his hand was between the large load/unit of lumber and the jump transfer chain. At that time the system was energized, the jump chains raised, caught and crushed his hand/wrist between the transfer chain and the lifted load. Then the chains began to move/transfer the load from the roll case down the out feed chains. The coworker who was on the other side of the load heard a shout and ran around the load and began pulling on the employee, trying to free him. The employee's hand was caught, and the load that was moving down the raised transfer chain had carried the load over his legs almost to his pelvis. The employee became came free and the coworker was able to pull him out. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing of his right hand/wrist and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311775266 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |