Accident Summary Nr: 201203916 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Clearing Conveyor Jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311775019 | 04/02/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Frank Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: On March 31, 2008, Employee #1 was clearing a jam from the out-feed portion of a conveyor, when he fell into an unguarded chain-driven sprocket and caught one of his hands in the nip point. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of an unknown number of fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311775019 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |