Accident Summary Nr: 201203908 - Employee Fractures Back in Structure Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311771794 | 01/18/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Wildish Construction Co |
| 311772073 | 01/30/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | R2 M2 Rebar & Stressing Inc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working on scaffolding attached to a water tank under construction. For some reason, the structure collapsed. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311771794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 311772073 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |