Accident Summary Nr: 201203866 - Employee's Arm Is Entagled in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201203866 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177374103/11/20082449321920Westwood Lumber Company Inc

Abstract: The sleeve of an employee's loose fitting sweater became entangled in a drill bit on a dual-bit drill press. The employee suffered fractures of the ulna and radius bones in her right arm. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, DRILL PRESS, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311773741 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction