Accident Summary Nr: 201203858 - Employee Fractures Arm When Entangled in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201203858 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177376603/11/20087363561320Selectemp Corporation

Abstract: On March 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a two-hole drill press when his right sleeve became entangled in one of the two bits. He sustained a broken radius and ulna of his right arm. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS, ARM, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311773766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction