Accident Summary Nr: 201203841 - Employee Amputates Finger in Unguarded Planer

Accident Summary Nr: 201203841 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177166101/22/20082421321999Hearin Forest Industries Inc

Abstract: On January 17, 2008, Employee #1, a planer operator, was clearing jammed wood from beneath the raised hood and turning knives of the planer. His hand was drawn into the turning knives, and a segment of his right forefinger was amputated. The hood guard of the planer had been raised to allow the passage of lumber through the planer to the sorting table without contacting the knives. His coworkers responded to him, applied first aid and called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, MILLING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311771661 Hospitalized injury Amputation Milling and planing machine operators