Accident Summary Nr: 201203833 - Employee Is Crushed by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201203833 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177231302/06/20087353532412United Rentals Northwest Inc
31177250302/05/20084911221111Falls Creek Hp Limited Partnership
31177253702/12/20087549488410Lloyd Rice

Abstract: On February 5, 2008, Employee #1 was removing snow from a narrow forest service road. He was using a farm type tractor with a bucket. Employee #1 was killed when the tractor went over the embankment and crushed him. He was found deceased with the tractor on top of him.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311772313 Occupation not reported
2 311772503 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
3 311772537 Occupation not reported