Accident Summary Nr: 201203825 - Employee Is Struck in the Head by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310741137 | 11/16/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Blachly Lane County Co Op Electric Association |
Abstract: On November 14, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees. The coworker told Employee #1 that he was going up above the cut bank to fall some trees. The coworker fell an alder that was 22 ft long and approximately 7-in. in diameter on the stump end and 2-in. at the top. As the tree fell, the coworker saw a hard hat fly into the air. The coworker walked over and saw Employee #1 on his hands and knees in pain. Employee #1 had been struck in the head by the falling tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310741137 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |