Accident Summary Nr: 201203817 - Employee Falls from Roof and Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311771471 | 01/14/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Cl Large Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 13, 2008, Employee #1 was accessing a roof through the man-door from the third floor of the sawmill. After climbing out onto the roof, Employee #1 slipped and fell onto the roof surface because of the icy conditions that existed. Employee #1 slid down the roof approximately 20-25 feet and went over the eve, falling approximately 20 feet hitting a steel conveyor and then another 10 feet to a bin full of scrap iron. A coworker saw Employee #1 come over the edge and went to assist Employee #1. A coworker called 911. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where it was determined that surgery was necessary on a broken ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311771471 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |