Accident Summary Nr: 201203809 - Employee Is Run over by Buss and Fractures Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310741053 | 11/19/2007 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Albany |
310741046 | 11/19/2007 | 5012 | 423110 | Brattain International Trucks Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was working underneath the front of a transit bus. The bus driver drove off but stopped approximately 20 ft later. The front axle did not clear Employee #1, causing hip fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310741053 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 310741046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |