Accident Summary Nr: 201203809 - Employee Is Run over by Buss and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 201203809 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31074105311/19/20079131921140City Of Albany
31074104611/19/20075012423110Brattain International Trucks Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was working underneath the front of a transit bus. The bus driver drove off but stopped approximately 20 ft later. The front axle did not clear Employee #1, causing hip fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BUS, FRACTURE, MECHANIC, RUN OVER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310741053 Occupation not reported
2 310741046 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers