Accident Summary Nr: 201203791 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold bracket breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310741905 | 12/17/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Nugent Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing brick on the exterior of a new office building. They were working from a fabricated-frame scaffold system when one of the scaffold's side brackets broke. Employee #1 was working close to the broken bracket and he fell approximately 13 ft to the ground, fracturing his ankle. The coworker came down to assist him and called 911. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair his ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310741905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |