Accident Summary Nr: 201203783 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 201203783 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31074184812/06/20077363561320Labor Ready Northwest Inc
31074182212/06/20072491321114Jasper Wood Products Llc

Abstract: On December 6, 2007, Employee #1, a helper, was underneath the raised carriage of the fork lift with his head inside the carriage. The carriage and forks came down on his upper back and killed him.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310741848 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers
2 310741822 Occupation not reported