Accident Summary Nr: 201203742 - Employee Suffers Chemical Pneumonia after Using Bowl Cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310738489 | 08/23/2007 | 8211 | 611110 | Harrisburg School District #7 |
Abstract: On August 13, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning school bathrooms and hallways with Johnson Non-Acid Bowl Cleaner. Two days later, the employee was admitted to the hospital, suffering from a high fever, disorientation, and right lung infiltration. Employee #1 was diagnosed with chemical pneumonia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310738489 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |