Accident Summary Nr: 201203742 - Employee Suffers Chemical Pneumonia after Using Bowl Cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 201203742 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 08/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073848908/23/20078211611110Harrisburg School District #7

Abstract: On August 13, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning school bathrooms and hallways with Johnson Non-Acid Bowl Cleaner. Two days later, the employee was admitted to the hospital, suffering from a high fever, disorientation, and right lung infiltration. Employee #1 was diagnosed with chemical pneumonia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310738489 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners