Accident Summary Nr: 201203734 - Employee suffers contusions in fall through chase cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310740295 | 10/24/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Gale M Roberts Co Inc | 
| 310740303 | 10/25/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Columbia Drywall Systems Inc | 
Abstract: On October 23, 2007, Employee #1 was securing rebar on the second floor of the six-story structure. He was passing by another employee to continue his work on the other side of the covered chase when he stepped on the unsecured cover. The support under the cover gave way and Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft, landing on the concrete floor. He sustained multiple contusions, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 310740295 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure | ||
| 2 | 310740303 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: | 