Accident Summary Nr: 201203718 - Employee burned by shock from overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201203718 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073982610/05/20071771238110Hillebrand Construction Inc

Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworker/employer were finishing concrete when the coworker used a 24 ft handle to lift a concrete float over a concrete wall to Employee #1. The handle contacted a 20-kilovolt overhead line, and both Employee #1 and the coworker were knocked to the ground. Employee #1 sustained minor burns to his body, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, EXTENSION HANDLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310739826 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers