Accident Summary Nr: 201203700 - Three Employees Are Injured by Falling Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310739875 | 10/08/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | L N D Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were preparing to walk out the trusses that were on the top plate of a garage/shop. Employee #1 was in a scissor-type manlift between Employes #2 and #3, who were on the top plate of the east wall and on the top plate of the west wall, respectively. A stack of trusses was leaning up against the south gable end of the building. The trusses were still banded together in groups of five and had some 2-by-6 bracing attached to the frame of the gable end. Employee #1 took the large metal bands off of the trusses and as the crew continued to prepare to spread the trusses out, the trusses fell to the inside of the building. Employee #2, on the top plate at the east wall, fell to the outside and sustained three fractured ribs. Employee #3, on the west wall, fell to the inside and, in his attempt to grab the wall braces as he fell, injured his wrist and ankle. Employee #1 and the manlift he was working in were knocked over and he fell 14 ft 3 in. to the concrete. He sustained a fractured hip and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310739875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |