Accident Summary Nr: 201203692 - Employee Is Struck by Forklift and Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310739453 | 09/26/2007 | 3339 | 331419 | Allegheny Technologies Inc |
Abstract: An employee was moving a trash bin with a forklift truck. As the employee turned and moved forward with an elevated bin. Employee #1 crossed in front of the load and was struck. Employee #1 was rolled under the bin and suffered broken bones and internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310739453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |