Accident Summary Nr: 201203676 - Employee injured after backing over road embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310739495 | 09/25/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Mowat Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on September 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to off-load crane outrigger mud mats from a semi-trailer. After unloading the trailer, Employee #1 drove the forklift up a inclined roadway toward the ongoing project of erecting a road flyover connecting I-5 and Beltline highway. He was moving the lift truck to become perpendicular to the road when it rolled backward over the edge. He traveled 40 ft down the embankment and over a 10 ft concrete retaining wall. He continued over a second roadway, and then rolled 30 ft down another embankment, landing in a ditch. Coworkers immediately came to Employee #1's aid. He sustained serious injuries and was transported by Emergency Services to a local hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310739495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |