Accident Summary Nr: 201203668 - WORKER CRUSHED BY CAB OF LOGGING TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310738141 | 08/09/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | K & W Timber Inc |
Abstract: The victim was the operator of the logging tower (yarder). As the victim was yarding a turn of logs across the draw, multiple guidelines failed and caused the tower to tip over. The cab partially collapsed and crushed the victims foot, leg, and hip. The employees on the landing removed the victim from the cab and contacted emergency help. The victim was transported to the hospital and was treated for a broken leg and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310738141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |