Accident Summary Nr: 201203650 - Employee Fractures Feet in Fall from Ladder Jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310736137 | 06/07/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Harold & Madison Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2007, an employee and a coworker were removing a short section of the roof eve on multiple apartments. After removing some of the old material, the employee and the coworker were rebuilding and extending the roof eve, to help keep the weather from damaging the structure. The coworker was on the ground, while the employee was working from a ladder jack scaffold. The coworker on the ground handed a sheet of plywood up to the employee on the scaffold. A gust of wind caught the plywood and pushed the employee off of the scaffold 12 feet to the ground. The employee landed on his feet, but fractured both heels. The emergency help was contacted, and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310736137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |