Accident Summary Nr: 201203643 - Employee Arm Broken When Pinned by Truck and Loading Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310737598 | 07/19/2007 | 5311 | 452111 | Macys Department Stores Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1, a shipping clerk, was directing a truck back to the loading dock when her arm was pinned between the trailer and the wall of the bay. Employee #1 fractured her arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310737598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |