Accident Summary Nr: 201203635 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201203635 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073582405/22/20075191424910Barenbrug Usa Inc
31073584005/30/20070851115310Birrueta Reforestation Inc
31073585705/24/20077363561320Dial Temporary Help Services Inc

Abstract: On May 22, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a forklift loading a container with the use of a mobile ramp. The ramp slipped off the back of the container causing the forklift to roll off the side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the forklift.

Keywords: HEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310735824 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 310735840 Occupation not reported
3 310735857 Occupation not reported