Accident Summary Nr: 201203635 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310735824 | 05/22/2007 | 5191 | 424910 | Barenbrug Usa Inc |
| 310735840 | 05/30/2007 | 0851 | 115310 | Birrueta Reforestation Inc |
| 310735857 | 05/24/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Dial Temporary Help Services Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a forklift loading a container with the use of a mobile ramp. The ramp slipped off the back of the container causing the forklift to roll off the side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310735824 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 310735840 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 310735857 | Occupation not reported |