Accident Summary Nr: 201203627 - Employee Is Struck by Wood Thrown by Sawmill and Later Died

Accident Summary Nr: 201203627 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073777007/26/20072421321113Rosboro Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on July 25, 2007, Employee #1 was observing the operation of two unloader arms of a chop saw. He was observing this operation from a catwalk installed approximately 12-ft to 15-ft away from the saw. A piece from a log was picked up by the saw and rotated around the forward side of the saw, throwing it back toward the employee. The piece of wood struck him in the face and the chest causing serious injuries (not specified). When the victim was found by a coworker, emergency assistance was immediately called, and he was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 died on July 27, 2007 from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, WOOD PANEL, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310737770 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported