Accident Summary Nr: 201203619 - Employee's wrist fractured in fall while setting trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310737622 | 07/25/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Wmx Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 24, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting trusses on the end of an existing building to strengthen the structure. After Employee #1 landed a truss, he took off the tag line and threw it onto the existing roof. When he went to retrieve it, his rope-grab lanyard became caught on one of the trusses. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 19 ft 9 in. onto the concrete floor. His coworker came to his aid and called 911. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist and was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair his wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310737622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |