Accident Summary Nr: 201203601 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Roll Up Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310737333 | 07/13/2007 | 3716 | 336213 | Monaco Coach Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 2007, an employee had put a glue tote on a glue rack and covered it with a protective box. A coworker pushed the close button for the overhead door located next to the protective box. When the door was closing, it came down on a corner of the protective box. The door's lifting cable kept unraveling until the coworker pushed the stop button. The employee pushed the protective box out from underneath the roll up door, allowing the roll up door to drop because of the slack in the lifting cable. When the roll up door dropped, it came down onto the employee knocking him to the ground, causing serious injuries to his left shoulder, hip, and leg. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310737333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |