Accident Summary Nr: 201203593 - Employee Crushed Between Loading Dock, Forklift, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310736244 | 06/06/2007 | 5399 | 452990 | Bi-Mart Corporation |
310736285 | 06/07/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | J2r Truck & Trailer Repair Inc |
310736236 | 06/06/2007 | 5084 | 423830 | Pacific Material Handling Solutions Inc |
310736251 | 06/06/2007 | 7549 | 488410 | T & M Tow Inc |
Abstract: A Yale fork lift sales and service firm sold a Yale stand up type fork lift. The company contracted to load and deliver the fork lift. The fork lift was loaded on the rollback bed from the ground by tilting the bed and winching the machine up onto the bed of the truck. The machine was then secured and delivered to the Warehouse site. Upon entry to the site, the gate guard directed the driver to an open slot in the raised loading dock. The driver backed into the loading dock, the truck parking brake was set, the transmission was in neutral, engine running, and the power take off engaged to operate the hydraulic winch. The driver slacked the winch cable, climbed up on the truck bed and released the binders and chain tie downs. The driver gathered up the chains and binders and moved up to the front of the bed near the cab and began putting away the chains and binders. At that time Employee #1, the salesman, got on the forklift and began operating it, backing it to the back of the bed to the loading dock ramp. At the time the truck driver felt and observed the tow truck moving. The driver looked around at the fork lift and saw it at the back edge of the truck bed with the truck rolling forwards out from under the fork lift. The driver stated he yelled to stop but the fork lift was already partially off the bed of the truck. The driver saw the lift fall off the back of the truck bed, the truck rolled or was pushed by the fork lift ahead until the machine and forks cleared the bed. Employee #1 had fallen off the back of the fork lift and was lying on the concrete between the lift and loading dock on his stomach. Employee #1 was bleeding and had obvious serious injuries. Employee #1 was having trouble breathing and was rolled over on his back. Employee #1 was transported to hospital for treatment, and died on June 7, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310736244 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 310736285 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 310736236 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 310736251 | Occupation not reported |