Accident Summary Nr: 201203585 - Employee Fractures Leg When Log Truck Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310735865 | 05/29/2007 | 4212 | 484220 | Morris O Nelson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a log truck driver, was attempting to negotiate a corner on the highway with the truck loaded with logs. The truck rolled over and Employee #1 was trapped in the cab for several hours. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures to his left leg and puncture wounds to his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310735865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |