Accident Summary Nr: 201203577 - Employee Amputates Hand in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201203577 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073405804/02/20072436321212Murphy Company

Abstract: On March 29, 2007, an employee, a machine operator was checking the speed setting of the paper laminator rolls on the paper line using the feet per minute gauge when his right hand was pulled into the ingoing nip point where the two rolls were positioned 0.125-in. apart. He sustained serious injury to his right hand which was degloved. He was transported to the hospital, where the ends of four fingers were amputated and he underwent surgery to begin grafting skin onto his hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310734058 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators