Accident Summary Nr: 201203577 - Employee Amputates Hand in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310734058 | 04/02/2007 | 2436 | 321212 | Murphy Company |
Abstract: On March 29, 2007, an employee, a machine operator was checking the speed setting of the paper laminator rolls on the paper line using the feet per minute gauge when his right hand was pulled into the ingoing nip point where the two rolls were positioned 0.125-in. apart. He sustained serious injury to his right hand which was degloved. He was transported to the hospital, where the ends of four fingers were amputated and he underwent surgery to begin grafting skin onto his hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310734058 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |