Accident Summary Nr: 201203569 - Employee Is Injured in Collision Between Tractor and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201203569 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073632706/13/20079131921140City Of Junction City

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a Case 585 tractor with a mower attachment. He turned left into the driveway of a field and collided with a sanitary sewer pump truck that was attempting to pass from behind. The tractor ended up on its side throwing Employee #1 off the tractor and onto the street. He sustained a separated shoulder and lacerations to his scalp and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, SCALP, COLLISION, LACERATION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310736327 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm