Accident Summary Nr: 201203528 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310732342 | 01/30/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Jon F Luscher |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a roof with a pitch of 5 to 12 that was covered with wooden shakes that were old and slick. As he was performing his assigned tasks, Employee #1 slipped and fell about 17 feet to the ground, striking a wooden patio table with the back-side of his torso and a wooden deck with his head. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he later died due to severe head trauma. The accident investigation revealed that there was no fall protection in use on the portion of roof where Employee #1 was working.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310732342 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |