Accident Summary Nr: 201203510 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201203510 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073403304/02/20071761238160Sprick Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on March 28, 2007, an employee and a coworker were trimming off the top of a 4-in. vent pipe protruding through the roof of a residential project. Using a large chain pipe cutter, the employee and the coworker were just about completed with the cut when the 4-in. vent pipe broke causing the employee to loose his balance and fall 9 ft 8 in. off of the roof and onto a concrete walk sustaining a broken leg and sprained wrist. The coworker got down off the roof and called the emergency medical services. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken leg.

Keywords: ROOF, FRAC TANK, ROOFER, FALL, PIPE, SPRAIN, WORK SURFACE, LEG, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310734033 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof