Accident Summary Nr: 201203502 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310732086 | 01/16/2007 | 2421 | 321912 | Springfield Lumber Products Inc |
Abstract: On January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the PET Saw. A chain to the conveyer broke and Employee #1 reached under the sprocket guard to determine if a stuck board caused the chain to break. He was injured when his shirt sleeve became caught by the turning sprocket, which caused his arm to become wrapped around the sprocket. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310732086 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |