Accident Summary Nr: 201203494 - Employee's Hip Fractured When Caught by Rotating Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310732557 | 02/02/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Timber Harvesting Inc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a logging crew that had just finished logging a road line. They had knocked the skyline loose and a coworker, the yarder operator, was running the skyline in from the logging unit. Employee #1, functioning as the chaser, was helping guide the skyline onto the drum. The yarder operator turned to look out in the direction of the landing to make sure the skyline was coming in alright. As he looked back in the direction of the mainline drum and Employee #1, he observed one leg of Employee #1 on top of the mainline drum and the rest of his body being pulled under the drum. The yarder operator stopped the drum from turning and went to see if Employee #1 could hear him. Employee #1 was conscious and told the yarder operator to reverse the drum to get him out. The yarder operator stepped back into the cab and contacted another employee to call for emergency help. At this time he also informed the rigging crew that they had a man injured. The yarder operator reversed the drum and coworkers got Employee #1 out from the mainline drum area and moved him just far enough to get him to safety, since they were worried that he may have serious injuries. Emergency help arrived and transported Employee #1 to an area where a helicopter could pick him up and transport him to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for a damaged artery and a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310732557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |