Accident Summary Nr: 201203486 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated by Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201203486 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31073211001/22/20075191424910Dlf International Seeds Inc
31073212801/22/20077363561320Dial Temporary Help Services Inc

Abstract: On January 19, 2007, Employee #1 was sent into a pit under a seed blender to open a hatch exposing two 12-in. augers and to place a garbage can under the open hatch to catch seed. After opening the hatch, he reached into the auger to clear compacted seed. The seed blender was turned on by persons unknown, which amputated his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, NIP POINT, HAND, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310732110 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction
2 310732128 Occupation not reported