Accident Summary Nr: 201203460 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Strapper Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201203460 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942592410/20/20062493321219Sierrapine A California Limited Partnership

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 19, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was called to a strapper that was malfunctioning. He was adjusting the sensor eye and asked the supervisor, who had assumed control of the operator control panel, to reset the machine. He had his body and left arm in the path of the arms of the machine. When the recycle process was activated the arms retracted back past part of the fixed frame, within 0.375-in. This crushed and almost amputated his left arm in the biceps area, also bruising parts of his torso and shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRICIAN, CAUGHT BY, TORSO, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, ARM, NIP POINT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309425924 Hospitalized injury Amputation Specified mechanics and repairers