Accident Summary Nr: 201203452 - Employee Rolled over by Log Sustains Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309424612 | 08/21/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Gilkison & Dad Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on or about August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was setting a choker around a 26-ft long and 36-in. diameter Douglas Fir log with a coworker. During the process the log broke free from its bed and rolled over Employee #1 carrying him approximately 20 ft down the hillside. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, a fractured ankle, and a punctured lung, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309424612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |