Accident Summary Nr: 201203452 - Employee Rolled over by Log Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201203452 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942461208/21/20062411113310Gilkison & Dad Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on or about August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was setting a choker around a 26-ft long and 36-in. diameter Douglas Fir log with a coworker. During the process the log broke free from its bed and rolled over Employee #1 carrying him approximately 20 ft down the hillside. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, a fractured ankle, and a punctured lung, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, LOG, ROLL-OVER, RIB, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309424612 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported