Accident Summary Nr: 201203445 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309426153 | 10/26/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Precision Thinning Services Inc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2009, an employee was using a motorized carriage to pull a turn of logs. As the logs were moving towards the carriage, a tree length log became hung-up behind a standing tree. The employee continued to use the drop line to try and pull the log around the tree but it was now in a bind and bowing hard from the pressure. The employee decided to move the motorized carriage ahead, as the carriage moved ahead the tree length log that was choked on the small end broke. The log that was approximately 70 feet long fell towards the employee, who was only 41 feet away. The log stuck the employee in the back as he turned to run. The employee received multiple serious injuries, including unspecified fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309426153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |