Accident Summary Nr: 201203437 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Laser Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309427268 | 12/15/2006 | 3553 | 333210 | Simonds International Corp |
Abstract: On January 13, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a carbon dioxide laser. He opened an access door in the laser to pry a finished head saw blade from the machine's index arm, which holds the blade during its cutting operation. As he reached over the machine and grabbed a hold of the blade, the machine's computer detected an error. It automatically reset the index arm, trapping Employee #1's arm between the finisher and the laser saw guide. Coworkers observed Employee #1's arm caught by the laser machine and came to his aid, freeing his arm. Employee #1 was then taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent corrective surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309427268 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |