Accident Summary Nr: 201203429 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall Down Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201203429 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942654211/14/20064151485410Laidlaw Transit Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on November 8, 2006, Employee #1 fell down a stairway. She was hospitalized for a fractured tibia and fibula, as well as torn ligaments. Employee #1 stated that her foot either twisted or slipped on the carpeted stairs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, CARPET, TIBIA, LIGAMENT, SLIP, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309426542 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported