Accident Summary Nr: 201203411 - Employee's Chest Is Fractured in Fall from Manbasket

Accident Summary Nr: 201203411 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942471108/25/20064911221122Consumers Power Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was working from an elevated manbasket that was mounted to a service truck. The truck rolled over an embankment, causing Employee #1 to fall from the basket to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured chest.

Keywords: CHEST, EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, ELECTRICIAN, TRUCK, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309424711 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians