Accident Summary Nr: 201203403 - Employee Experiences a Series of Allergic Reactions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309424224 | 08/10/2006 | 8062 | 622110 | Mercy Medical Center Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a housekeeper at a hospital, when she experienced an allergic reaction while going about her job. She was treated in the emergency room and released. The next day, she was at a doctor's office for an appointment for an unrelated concern, when she experienced another allergic reaction. She was admitted to the hospital overnight, and she returned to work on August 7. On August 8, while at work, she experienced yet another reaction. She was again admitted to the hospital. Employee #1 noted that she had experienced a reaction to a tuberculosis test a few months earlier. Her employer has not allowed her to return to work until a medical determination has been made as to whether she can safely return to her normal job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309424224 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers |