Accident Summary Nr: 201203395 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201203395 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942473708/31/20061761238160Ohling Roofing & Contracting Inc

Abstract: On August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was applying roofing material to a 9-in. wide decorative roof above the garage doors. The eave height was 9 ft above the concrete driveway. Coworkers found Employee #1 lying on the driveway with the 28-ft extension ladder lying nearby. He had severe head injuries and was bleeding. He was hospitalized in Portland, Oregon.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309424737 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder