Accident Summary Nr: 201203395 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309424737 | 08/31/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Ohling Roofing & Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On August 28, 2006, Employee #1 was applying roofing material to a 9-in. wide decorative roof above the garage doors. The eave height was 9 ft above the concrete driveway. Coworkers found Employee #1 lying on the driveway with the 28-ft extension ladder lying nearby. He had severe head injuries and was bleeding. He was hospitalized in Portland, Oregon.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309424737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |