Accident Summary Nr: 201203353 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall from Unsecured Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201203353 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942448908/09/20061721238320Miguel A Lopez

Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1, a painter, was caulking around windows on the exterior sides of a house from a ladder. The ladder was repositioned for each window. During the day, he positioned the ladder on the backside of the house and set it upon a plastic Trex deck. On this side of the house, there were trees and shrubs, and a lawn around the deck. As he began caulking the window, the bottom of the ladder slid out. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft, striking a deck and breaking his foot. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical treatment for his fractured foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, LADDER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, PAINTER, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309424489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder