Accident Summary Nr: 201203346 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201203346 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942450508/09/20061521236115Donald E Brown
30942457008/22/20067363561320Mclellan Temporaries Inc

Abstract: On August 8, 2006, Employee #1, who had been hired through a referral from a temporary help supply firm, was working for Donald E. Brown Construction. The firm's owner and two other workers were onsite at the same time that Employee #1 was there. Briefed on his job, Employee #1 went upstairs to where the second floor sheeting and decking were being applied. At the time, there were openings in the floor, and there were no covers or guardrails over or around them. The fall distance from the second floor to the first floor was ten feet. Employee #1 went to work applying glue to the tops of the floor joists so that the second floor sheeting panels could be laid down on the joists and nailed in place. He was working in a narrow area about 57 inches wide between the front room floor opening and the front door floor opening. As he stepped back from applying glue to the floor joists in the narrow area, he stepped into the unguarded floor opening above the front door foyer. Employee #1 fell about ten feet to the first floor, landing on the back of his neck and fracturing three or four vertebrae in his neck. He sustained other injuries as well. He was dazed at first and took a short period of time to get oriented. He was then transported in the owner's pickup truck from the rural job site toward Corvallis, where his wife drove him to the Occupational Medicine Clinic. From there he was transferred to a hospital, where he was given a CAT scan and diagnosed with several broken vertebrae. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: WOOD PANEL, WALKING BACKWARD, JOIST, GLUE, FLOOR HOLE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309424505 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)
2 309424570 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: