Accident Summary Nr: 201203346 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309424505 | 08/09/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Donald E Brown |
309424570 | 08/22/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Mclellan Temporaries Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2006, Employee #1, who had been hired through a referral from a temporary help supply firm, was working for Donald E. Brown Construction. The firm's owner and two other workers were onsite at the same time that Employee #1 was there. Briefed on his job, Employee #1 went upstairs to where the second floor sheeting and decking were being applied. At the time, there were openings in the floor, and there were no covers or guardrails over or around them. The fall distance from the second floor to the first floor was ten feet. Employee #1 went to work applying glue to the tops of the floor joists so that the second floor sheeting panels could be laid down on the joists and nailed in place. He was working in a narrow area about 57 inches wide between the front room floor opening and the front door floor opening. As he stepped back from applying glue to the floor joists in the narrow area, he stepped into the unguarded floor opening above the front door foyer. Employee #1 fell about ten feet to the first floor, landing on the back of his neck and fracturing three or four vertebrae in his neck. He sustained other injuries as well. He was dazed at first and took a short period of time to get oriented. He was then transported in the owner's pickup truck from the rural job site toward Corvallis, where his wife drove him to the Occupational Medicine Clinic. From there he was transferred to a hospital, where he was given a CAT scan and diagnosed with several broken vertebrae. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309424505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 309424570 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |