Accident Summary Nr: 201203338 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201203338 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942372107/18/20063317331210W E Hall Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on July 14, 2006, Employee #1 was checking the final clearance between two live roll shafts. He was using a hand-held steel gauge to check the clearance. His thumb was on top of the gauge as he placed the gauge between the rolls. The gauge became caught and was pulled, along with the employee's thumb, between the shafts. His right thumb was amputated. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and his thumb was reattached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, THUMB, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309423721 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators