Accident Summary Nr: 201203312 - Employee Is Overcome by Smoke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309421931 | 04/10/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | Upper Mckenzie Rural Fire Protection District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fighting a fire when his SCBA low air alarm went off. Employee #1 exited the area into the perceived "safe zone", took the SCBA face piece off, inhaled smoke and was overcome due to smoke inhalation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309421931 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |