Accident Summary Nr: 201203304 - Employee Is Burned in Dust Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309422756 | 05/19/2006 | 2599 | 337127 | Fcc Commercial Furniture Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing out the bag filter on an office furniture powder coating line. Employee #1 had stopped the line to change out the filter, however, another employee turned the line back on. As Employee #1 removed the filter, dust spread and a flash fire occurred. He suffered second- and third-degree burns on his hands and arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309422756 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |