Accident Summary Nr: 201203296 - Employee Falls from Unsecured Decking and Fractures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201203296 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942374707/17/20061791238120Metal Some Fabrication Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting metal stairs and landings in a new stick-framed apartment complex. Metal decking had been laid down on one of the stair landings and was not secured. As Employee #1 came down from the upper section of the stairs he stepped on the unsecured decking and fell through the hole as the decking became displaced. Employee #1 fell from the third floor to the second floor and then onto the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309423747 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters