Accident Summary Nr: 201203288 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309423267 | 06/30/2006 | 3599 | 332710 | Abc Tool & Die Co Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing near a running band saw wiping his hands with a rag. As Employee #1 tossed the rag toward a bench, the exposed portion of the band saw blade caught the rag and pulled Employee #1's hand toward it, amputating the end of his index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309423267 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |