Accident Summary Nr: 201203270 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed in Manure Spreader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309423432 | 07/11/2006 | 0241 | 112120 | Konyn Dairy Llc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was using a pitchfork to clear a jammed manure separator. The separator was not locked out during the clearing process. He was injured when his left foot became caught between two rollers and his foot was crushed. Employee #1 was treated at McKenzie Willamette Hospital, where his left foot was subsequently amputated due to extensive muscle and tissue damage, and infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309423432 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |