Accident Summary Nr: 201203270 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed in Manure Spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 201203270 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942343207/11/20060241112120Konyn Dairy Llc

Abstract: On July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was using a pitchfork to clear a jammed manure separator. The separator was not locked out during the clearing process. He was injured when his left foot became caught between two rollers and his foot was crushed. Employee #1 was treated at McKenzie Willamette Hospital, where his left foot was subsequently amputated due to extensive muscle and tissue damage, and infection.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FARM MACHINERY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, INFECTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309423432 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction